Sunday, February 10, 2008

Frank's Pool Hall

You unlock this Door with the Key of Imagination
Beyond it is another Dimension...A Dimension of Sound
A Dimension of Sight...A Dimension of Mind...You're moving
Into a Land of both Shadow and Substance…of Things and Ideas
You've just crossed over into...The Twilight Zone



Hey Frank...the new punchboard come in yet...?

Naw...you wanna play a couple a hands of Kings & Little ones...?

Not right now...who's been around today...anybody?

No…nobody...it’s been quiet...Hendry was in earlier...how many...?...no, wait a sec...yeah…he's still back there.

Anyone around here even know how to play this game Frank..?

I dunno...whatta ya holdin'...?



Who's playin' at the Gallow's Lounge tonight do you know...?

Some old guy...one of the Black Mountain Boys...Full House!

Shuffle...I heard it was some "Doc" Watson guy or somethin'...wonder what kind of music he plays...?

He’s just some Hillybilly from the country...ya in or what?



Hey you remember that other Frank guy who used to come in here years ago, Frank...? You know, the singer...remember him?

I remember one night he got the livin' shit punched out of him in the back alley right behind here...you musta heard about that…?

Boxer put the boots to him for havin’ long hair & sunglasses...

Guess he musta threatened Boxer and the boys with his different style...Five Aces...your deal…you must remember him, Frank...?



That's it...I'm out...you grabbin' a table tonight or what...?

Yeah I guess...give me a tray of snooker balls...and a new chalk too...thanks. Whatever happened to that guy...he left here years ago right...? Yeah...long time ago now...I heard he became some kinda professional something or other...not sure what...never fit in with us around here though...that's all I know...arrogant punk.



Well...that's it for me tonight...guess you're closin' up soon?

Pretty soon I guess...yeah...you want some more coffee...?

Sure Frank...hey, did I happen to mention that Johnny Mac and I
are gonna break in later after you close up and rob you blind?

No you didn't...did I mention that I grabbed every OZ you had stuffed in that old white trash can over by the window and buried them in a secret location...? How do ya like me now, smart guy?

Geez Frank...no wonder you manage to keep this pool hall runnin'
so tight...it's like you got eyes in the backa your freakin’ head.

Yeah...somethin' like that...


1 Comments:

Blogger Richard said...

When I grow up I want to be able to put words and images together like you do...

Wednesday, April 09, 2008 8:26:00 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home

. .